You can read issue #29 of the digital edition of the Premier Newspaper. View Archive.

View all Articles

Tipperary Ladies Football

Published 11 months ago 25th September 2021 by Editor

Specsavers U16 County Finals

After a weekend full of excitement, the thrills and the spills of winning and losing our Specsavers U16 County Final pairings have now been decided and the finals will be played on the weekend of October 3rd next. And so next weekend our U14s will take centre stage with all our Cilban Agri Semi Finals to be played over the weekend. Best of luck all the teams and Clubs involved. The fixtures for this competition are as follows:

Cilban Agri U14 Semi Finals A

Sunday 26th September 2021 – both games in Duneske,
Moycarkey/Borris v Fethard @1pm referee TBC, Galtee Rovers/St. Pecauns v Arravale Rovers @5pm ref David Grogan

Cilban Agri U14 Semi Finals B

Sunday 26th September
Brian Borus v Rockwell @11am, (Duneske) referee TBC
Ardfinnan v Silvermines @ 4pm (Solohead). referee Mike Duffy

Cilban Agri U14 Semi Finals C

Sunday 26th September
Thurles Sarsfields v Aherlow (Duneske) @3pm. Ref TBC
Clonmel Commercials v Mullinahone (Cloneen) @10.15 am. Ref Caoimhe Ryan

Plate

Sunday 26th September
St Patrick’s v Slieve Feilim Rapparees @5.30pm. Ref TBC

Cilban Agri U14 Semi Finals D

Sunday 26th September
Botherlahan 2 v Ballina (Templemore) at 5pm Ref TBC

Friday 24th September
Silvermines v Rockvale Rovers (Dolla) @5.45pm . Ref TBC

Plate Sunday 26th September
Rockvale Rovers 2 v Rockwell Rovers 2 (Templemore) @3pm Ref TBC
Clonmel Commercials 2 v Templemore 2 (Solohead) @1pm. Ref TBC

Our adult competitions will also resume this week in both the Camida and CV Financial Championships and are as follows

CV Financial Junior C/D Championship

Group 1
Sunday September 26th @7pm
Clonmel Og V Clerihan

Group 2
Friday September 24th @6.45pm in Clogheen
Brian Borus (2) V Arravale Rovers (2)

Saturday September 25th @6pm in Boherlahan
Boherlahan/Dualla (2) V Aherlow (2)

Group 3
Sunday September 26th
@7pm in Thurles Sarsfields
Thurles Sarsfields (2) V Cahir (2)

Group 4
Thursday September 23rd
@7.45pm in New Inn
Rockvale Rovers V Fethard (2)

Camida Junior A Championship

Friday September 24th @7.30pm in Moyne/ Templetuohy
Moyne/Templetuohy V Sliabh na mBan

Sunday September 26th @ 7pm in Mullinahone
Mullinahone V Moycarkey/Borris

Sunday September 26th @7pm in Cloneen St. Patricks V Arravale Rovers

Camida Senior Championship Group 2

Sunday September 26th @11am in Clogheen Brian Borus V Templemore
Sunday September 26th @7pm
Moyle Rovers V Thurles Sarsfields

Group 1
Sunday September 26th
@7pm in Aherlow
Aherlow v Fethard

Sunday September 26th @ 7pm in Clonmel Sports Field
Clonmel Commercials V Cahir

Camida Intermediate Championship

Sunday September 26th in Ardfinnan @ 5pm
Ardfinnan V Cappawhite

Sunday September 26th in Boherlahan @6pm
Boherlahan V Galtee Rovers St. Pecauns

CV Financial Junior B Championship

Sunday September 26th @7pm in Gortnahoe
Gortnahoe/Glengoole V Holycross/ Rapparees

Sunday September 26th @7pm in Dolla
St. Odhrans/Silvermines V Lattin Cullen/ Emly

Another very exciting weekend of Ladies Football with all the weekend results as follows;

Specsavers U16 Ladies Football Championship Semi Final Results

U16 A Cup Semi Final
Moycarkey Borris 5-7 Arravale Rovers 1-15
Boherlahan/Dualla 5-10 Fethard 5-9

U16 B Cup
Galtee Rovers/St.Pecauns 2-15 Ardfinnan 4-8
Sliabh na mBan 3-5 Cappawhite 4-12

U16 C Cup
Thurles Sarsfields 10-13 Brian Borus 2-3
Lattin Cullen/Emly V Mullinahone

U16 C Plate Semi Final
Silvermines 4-2 Aherlow 1-12
St. Patricks 11-10 Ballyporeen 0-5

U16 D Cup Semi Final
Golden Kilfeacle 2-7 Rockvale Rovers 3-3 T
emplemore (2) 3-3 Clerihan 4-5

U16 D Plate Semi Final
Slieve Felim Rapparees 2-6 Rockwell Rovers 1-15

Fairy Godmother Weddings U12 Round 8 Peil na Cailini
Golden Kilfeacle 15-6 Slieve Felim Rapparees (2) 0-4
Moyne Templetuoy 1-1 Cappawhite 6-4
Ardfinnan 5-6 Thurles Sarsfields 1-7
Sliabh na mBan 1-0 St. Patricks 5-6
Templemore (2) 0-2 Mullinahone 3-8
Arravale Rovers (2) 1-7 Boherlahan Dualla (2) 3-1
Ballyporeeen 2-3 Moyle Rovers (2) 5-2
Cahir 1-5 Boherlahan 4-8
Moyle Rovers 3-5 Aherlow 3-0
Clonmel Commercials 2-9 Galtee Rovers St. Pecauns 5-4
Cappawhite (2) 2-4 Ardfinnan (2) 1-1
St. Odhran’s/Silvermines 7-4 Rockwell Rovers 1-5, Brian Borus 6-4 Moycarkey Borris 0-3

Cilban Agri U14 C Plate

Moyne Templetuohy 3-7 Sliabh na mBan (2) 2-1


Sports News

Other Articles

Recent Articles

Popular Articles

 
New jerseys in honour of Jack Downey
 
The heat is on
 
Rock of Cashel included in new World…
 
Fethard community bids fond farewell to Presentation…
 
Turkeys and Christmas
 
Judge rules the roost as Fairview are…
 
No Famine for Tipperary Football
 
Why do we allow ourselves to lose…
 
‘Tell Us A Story’ Competition Winners Announced
 
Wilderness claim First Division League title with…
 
Olympiad Bronze for Rockwell student
 
Church at St Luke’s Clonmel deconsecrated
 
Big John reports on Saturday nights senior…
 
Classy Display for Tipp Minor Footballers
 
APRIL 1972- APRIL 2022 ———- 50 YEARS…
 
Tipperary U20’s bow out
 
Shark Infested Waters Ahead
 
US Masters Prime Suspect
 
GAA and GPA: It’s time to define…
 
Dream Time
 
Fil Embarks On Fundraising Walk
 
Clonmel Town lose to defending champions in…
 
LOCAL SOCCER CLUBS ROW IN BEHIND HOSPITAL…
 
Annerville committee to posthumously acknowledge Bloody Sunday…
 
Raising of the Flags signals day of…
 
SICILIAN PLANS TO ‘FIL’ REFUGE PURSE
 
Farewell to a gentleman, Sean Nyhan RIP
 
Vegetation to be cleared from footpaths at…
 
Tipp-Based Company Launch Online Platform For Coffee…
 
Look at Linfield and Learn!
 
LOCAL SHOP TO CLOSE DOORS AFTER 52…
 
High School welcomes its incoming 1st years

Recent Comments

  • No recent comments available.